?

Log in

Land Of The Bare Feet's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Land Of The Bare Feet

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

It's been a while since anyone posted, so I thought I'd link to this article. [22 Jul 2005|12:21pm]

gloriajn
Should you wear flip-flops to work?


Be sure to also vote in their survey that asks, "Would you wear flip flops to work?" So far, 45% voted "yes". Sadly, I had to vote "no", since I work in a hospital, where you're not allowed to wear open-toed shoes. :(
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[08 Jan 2005|12:10pm]

laxblondie
Hey! This community is amazing. If you want great Laguna graphics, check it out!

Great Promo!Collapse )

Say that laxblondie sent you! Please.
1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[22 Jul 2004|10:17pm]

yellowm_m

PROMOCollapse )

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

flippity floppities! [04 Jun 2004|08:00am]

spunkyoxx
[ mood | hungry ]


one for me, and one for my friend! they are spongy, haha thats why they are so comfortable/my fave pair!

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

I have a couple of pairs of size 10 flip flops on eBay. [09 Feb 2004|11:04am]

gloriajn
Black flip-flops with red brocade pattern and black flip flops with small flowered print. Please check them out as the auctions end tonight around 9:00 (Pacific Standard Time). Thanks!
1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

A Winter Post! [22 Dec 2003|06:15pm]

scarletsparks
Not quite flip flops, but dressy winter sandals...
title or description


<3
Katie
2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[01 Oct 2003|10:48am]

nicholastanga
Crossposted to flipflops

Fall is coming here in Italy but I can't stop dreaming about these ones...









The last one are definitely a MUST! You should try the "spagetti" bedfood just one time in your flip flop life :)


N.
1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[29 Sep 2003|01:05pm]

fadedjade
the flip flop season is waning for some of us northerners. at least the best selection season. so where do all you colder climate flip flopppers get good off season sandals?
2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[05 Sep 2003|10:02am]

fadedjade
hey all flip flop-ers
newbie here
my faves are my black tevas that everyone should have at least one pair of.
my cutest are my blue hibiscus old navy kids' ones. they've got pissa clear blue jelly-like straps. there's a question for all you pros - what ar the technical name for flip flop straps? is there one?

and what are your fave and cutest pairs.......?
1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[22 Aug 2003|11:49am]

scarletsparks
[ mood | dirty...i need a shower ]

title or description

I <3 Graphic Flip Flops

title or description

flip it & reverse it...

PS> this community needs more updates

<3

1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

New Flip Flops ! :o) [18 Aug 2003|11:56pm]

kimmy424
[ mood | happy ]

I <333 them!

5 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[15 Aug 2003|12:10am]
happyhollygirl
[ mood | flippedy flopped ]

wow...a whole community just for flip flops. is that legal?? :oP

well anywho...flip flops=fun x infinity. i need more. i just broke my favorite smiley face pair which were so encredibly cute. i have the stripedy pair that i stole from my friend, my very much comfortable pair that i have been wearing nonstop for about a month, and my black high-heel pair. its not much...but hopefully there will be more to come.

holly.

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[31 Jul 2003|02:39pm]

pixiexxstix
HiHi. I've been a member for a while, I just never posted until now. So I decided that I'd tell everyone who knows someone who sells AVON that there is this CUTE flip flop necklace in the latest issue [16] and I'M GETTING IT!! YAY for me!! It's only $7.99. Here's a link if you'd like to order it: http://shop.avon.com/ search for FLIP FLOP at the bottom of the page. It's cute. ~*~jessi~*~
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

update! ;) [30 Jul 2003|02:28am]

jennevek
[ mood | bored ]

i've been meaning to post for ages but i've been so so so so lazy.. anyway i went shopping God knows how long ago and i bought these.

i loooooove them.. but i haven't worn em yet. :[

then i went to WalMart and bought these..

i also got some red ones and pink ones, but they mysteriously disappeared. :|

i <3 flip flops, but one thing i hate.. is that most of them are made for wide feet. :\

something WAY off topic.. i want a new webcam, what's the best one? anyone know?

4 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[26 Jul 2003|11:28pm]

sugarhighgeek
[ mood | excited ]

yay for getting 3 new pairs of flip flops, all from pac sun!!! I got another pair of flat black flip flops because i've already worn out 3 pairs in the last year, a pair of the same flip flopins in a cream color, and a pair of brown flip flops, all by roxy. so excited!

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[25 Jul 2003|02:49pm]

alldoubt
[ mood | creative ]

hey guys its been dead lately whats up?


i think ima come up with like themes that you go out find things relateing to it....... hmm yes what do you thin of this idea?

2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[22 Jul 2003|02:50pm]

bowlinxgirl
I thought I would post my new Paul Frank Flip Flops in here.

I bought these at the Delia*s Store they just opened at my mall for only 4.00. I thought it was a pretty good deal for Paul Frank.

3 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[16 Jul 2003|12:50pm]

beibehz
considering that fact that everyone in the community wears flip flips, and wearing flip flops makes you cool, and being cool means your not a loser... why not try and join this community: nonlosersunite .. fill out an application and see if your non-loser material
5 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[14 Jul 2003|12:11pm]

regretnoneofit
ha. i have THE WORST flipflop tan.
*sigh*
its great!
4 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[13 Jul 2003|07:39pm]

xdopeygrlx
[ mood | cheerful ]

heyy all!! i just got back from the beach and .. i got to wear my flip flops EVERYDAY .. =) .. goddd i love flip flops they're just so easy and comfy!!

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[03 Jul 2003|11:33pm]

xjust_a_gurlx
[ mood | excited ]

heyy whatz up every1? im new herre. soo, yeah. lol. but wow i <3 flip flops. They're so comfy. I just got a pair for $1.97 at Walmart. They're orange and have palm trees and tropical things on it. they are hott. lol, okay im talking too much now.
..where do you gurlies get good deals on flip flops? Do u like platforms or flat 1's better?

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[27 Jun 2003|02:26pm]

regretnoneofit
well, ive been welcomed. sigh. *feels the love* i have these new red pooltype flipflops, super cute. only problem being they gave me blisters yesterday. however, im wearing them again today. they're just too darn cute to relegate to the back of my closet. so im just gonna grin and bear the pain in the hopes that bandaid protection will be enough. any suggestions on where to find really cute, cushy, black, platform flipflops? (jcrew, i know, but am soo broke!)
3 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[27 Jun 2003|03:39pm]

alldoubt
hmmmm post your best pictures of all your flip flops OR make a good graphic for ither an icon or layout for this page and then ill figure out how to do a poll and well vote on what we want! hehe fun fun fun
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[27 Jun 2003|03:11pm]

sugarhighgeek
[ mood | cheerful ]

I love my flip flops...I live in buffalo, and there were points where there was well over a foot of snow on the ground, but i still wore my flip flops :) My favorites are my black roxy flip flops from pacific sunwear; i'm already on my third pair because i keep wearing them out. I think i'm gonna have to check out old navy cause everyone says it's the place to go, and i'm going to the mall today anyway, looks like i'll be leaving with at least 2 new pairs.

***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

woot, flipflop season! [27 Jun 2003|11:38am]

regretnoneofit
wow. so, my friend (who knows of my slightly obsessive passion for flipflops) told me about this community. and here i am. wow. its summer. meaning flipflops. yay. i <3 flipflops. i (at one time) owned like...27 pairs. most from old navy. but, a lot of them died. *sad* meaning i need to restock my closet. right now i have four. a great place (at least right now) to get cheap and cute ones is the nordstrom rack. they range from like.. 3.90 to 5.90, and have plain, patterened, soft, pooltype, platform, the works. is great. yay. am excited about this whole "community thing". seems fun. yeah, thats it i guess.
1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

muy caliente [27 Jun 2003|11:03am]

beibehz
just had to share how ridiculously excited i am because im going to old navy tommorro, and im gunna buy like 5 pairs of flip flips -cuz their cheap ;)
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

o0o0o0o0o [25 Jun 2003|11:20pm]

kimmy424
[ mood | chipper ]

I <3333 the new layout/colors/flip flop between the comment thingy hehe :o) Super Cute!

1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

Weeeee [25 Jun 2003|11:05pm]

kimmy424
[ mood | ecstatic ]

yay I was just informed we are allowed to wear flip flops at graduation! :o) Sry thought I would share hehe

1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

i'm new:) [25 Jun 2003|09:08pm]

emmyluv
hi, i'm emily. i hate shoes, but flip-flops rock my world. i usually wear them all year round.. right now, i own.. hmm.. 5 pairs of flipflops, which i know is probably a small number, but i seriously wear them out easily and buy new ones.

i <3 old navy flipflops.. they're cheap and they last.

:)
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

das flip flop [25 Jun 2003|09:45am]

estrogenseeps
My girlfriend bought me new flip flops because of the ones that are terminally ill.

I have room in my heart for them, but my feet may protest.

Still not ready to euthanize the others.
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

wee! [25 Jun 2003|09:13am]

keep_fishin
[ mood | bouncy ]

Like I said in a reply to someone, I currently own 16 pairs of flip flops, but I'm always trying to increase my numbers. :D

You know what place is AWESOME? Rue 21. They have TONS of colors and styles, and they all range from $2.98 to $3.99. Sooo cuuuute! :D And if you sign up for their e-mail mailing list on the website (www.rue21.com), they'll give you a 20% off coupon!

My all-time favorite pair of flip flops came from Target. They are made of blue jean material, but the sides (what do you call that part? haha) and straps are rainbow colors! I mean, these flip flops match EVERYTHING... except pink or black. But y'know. They're really broken in, too. :D

I'm also a huge fan of platform flip flops. Greatest. Invention. Ever.

3 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[24 Jun 2003|11:15pm]

aping
[ mood | happy ]

i currently own a white bottom with clear top roxy flip flops and an all black, platfrom j. crew flip flops. let me just say they are my FAVORITE shoes!

3 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[24 Jun 2003|10:41pm]

ladiesinger
just had to add something
old navy flipflops are the best
and they are only 2.50 a pair.
i have black, white and pink ones.
will buy every color before the end of summer.
4 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

woot! [23 Jun 2003|11:03pm]

robertasparrow
hi! i'm new but my passion for flip flops led me here. i'm working on building up my collection at the moment...hopefully i will have pictures of my babies soon!
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

Flip Flops = My Life [23 Jun 2003|10:53pm]

scarletsparks
[ mood | crazy ]

I'm a flip flop addict, I'm the first to admit it. God only knows how many pairs I have. My current obsession is the flip flops from Target's I-Scream line of products - too cute!!!

title or description
FlipCollapse )

4 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

Whats the number??? [23 Jun 2003|06:52pm]

katiekangaroo
[ mood | chipper ]

Sooo.. .how may pairs do you have? I'm afraid to post my number! lol

6 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[23 Jun 2003|06:43pm]

astra12
hello, I am new as well and like all of you.. I am quite fond of flip flops

it isn't summer unless you bust out your favorite pair

anyways, if any of you want to read any of my entries.. they are all basically friends only. so if you would like to add me, i shall do the same :)
2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[23 Jun 2003|05:55pm]

xdopeygrlx
[ mood | happy ]

heyy all!! im new here .. n yes like all of uU i LoVe flip flops!! you know its a good day when u wake up .. throw on your flip flops .. n do your thing!! anybody know where i can get a checkered pair of flip flops?! im like obsessed w. checkers n have just about every pice of clothing/accesory i can find checkered .. with the exception of FLIP FLOPS!! welp im out!! flip flops are forever!!

1 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[23 Jun 2003|01:45pm]

ladiesinger
hi, i'm new
i live in mass and during all the winter months i still wear flipflops
because, flipflops are good for every season i my book.
i just love flipflops to death
thats all.
2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[23 Jun 2003|01:00pm]

musicalhysteria
hey all! my name's erica and i'm new - urged to join by kimmy424. i enjoy flip flops to the max and am upset that my summer job (daycamp counselor) has me wearing sneakers. oh, well. i'll still live in them outside of work :)
4 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[23 Jun 2003|12:59pm]

alldoubt
hey im gonna be messing withthe settings so dont be to scared
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

yay for the thongs! [23 Jun 2003|12:55pm]

beibehz
hah! im so xcited a community bout flip flops - i<3them - hehe!
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

sickness [23 Jun 2003|12:13pm]

estrogenseeps
My flip flops are terminally ill.

It's been a devastating grieving process.

I'm not ready to euthanize them yet.
3 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

Hello All :o) [23 Jun 2003|12:13pm]

kimmy424
Hiii. Im new and just joined :o) alldoubt suggested I join..so I did :o)
3 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

heyyy! [23 Jun 2003|11:47am]

sayyouneverlie
i decided to join. flip flops are so fun!
2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

nothing big.. [19 Jun 2003|01:47am]

jennevek
[ mood | ditzy ]

i just felt like i had to post something..

i wanted to take more pics of the flip flops i like [yes i have some that i hate now lol], but i felt like i was being watched. lol cos i had the light on them, and you can see through my window and yeah, ummm weird. so anyway.. even though flip flops are everywhere, and 90% of them are cute, i'm a f-in' sucker for cheap wal-mart, & target ones. i don't know, i think it's the price. haha ;)

7 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

[17 Jun 2003|11:31pm]

alldoubt
paul frank snadals

dude these so own me lol
***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

oh.my.gawd..AMBER i <3 you! [16 Jun 2003|08:56pm]

jennevek
[ mood | chipper ]

mmmm flip flops. <3<3<3 i loooooooove them. i'll post pics of mine later. yayayayayayay *flips*

psssst.. Amber flopped has 2 p's.. ;) but i joined anyway.. <3<3

2 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

Hello Hello <3 [16 Jun 2003|05:37pm]

its_yo_berfday
[ mood | amused ]

haha This community makes me laugh but I joined it because I really do love flip flops. Here is my newest pair from Old Navy for your viewing pleasure:
flip flops
Old Navy has the best flip flops. Mine look like they're floating in that pic but it's because the chair is weird.
flip flops

I want these zebra ones so so so bad. There's a lot more that I want to but I am not going to go on and on about flip flops right now. haha

5 Went Barefoot ***Please Take Your Flip Flops Off At The Door***

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]